Cardiff Met celebrates students’ Commonwealth success

​07/08/2014

Mica Moore (left) with teammates Rachel Johncock,
Hannah Thomas & Hannah Brier.

​Cardiff Metropolitan University has congratulated the students and alumni who shone over the last fortnight in the Commonwealth Games.

Fifteen Cardiff Met athletes represented five nations in a variety of disciplines at the Games in Glasgow, with highlights including alumus Welsh team captain Aled Davies taking the silver medal in the men's F42/44 event and current Cardiff Met athlete Mica Moore running two superb third legs in the heat and then the final women's 4 x 100m relay.

Both Aled and Mica recorded new national record figures within a Welsh team which had an average age of just 19 and hope to build on this great success for the next Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast in 2018.

Everyone at Cardiff Met is very proud of all the University's representatives and coaches from the University who took part, and look forward to now following them on the world stage.

Dave Cobner, Director of Cardiff Met Sport, said: "We take great pride in the achievements of our current and former students and staff in the sporting arenas of the world, not only as performers, but also as coaches, managers and support staff and we look forward to celebrating their success with them.

"The 2014 cohort was our largest since the Manchester Commonwealth Games. It is great to see Wales celebrating their most successful Commonwealth Games ever and we are proud of the contribution made by Cardiff Met students and alumni not only to the Welsh team but also The Home Nations teams and several other countries'."

Michaela Alicia Breeze won a bronze medal in weightlifting, and swimmer Ieuan Lloyd competed in various events, including both the 100m and 400m Freestyle Relays, where Wales came in 6th place.

Nine of the 12 players in Wales' Netball squad were Cardiff Met students and former students, including Suzy Drane; Cara Lea Moseley; Bethan Dyke; Nic James; Kyra Jones; Kelly Morgan; Ursula 'Billy' Pritchard; Steph Myddelton and Nia Jones.

Alumni Liam Brignull; Jo Westwood; Katrin Budd and Ria Male played hockey for Wales with both men and women's teams tabling at 9th place and Lee Williams was on Wales' rugby 7s team, which scored 15 to England's 17 points in the Sevens Plate Final with Cardiff Met alumnus Dan Bibby playing on England's winning side.

Nicolas Strange represented Wales in Badminton; Craig Ewers at Men's -81kg Judo; Peter Creed at Squash and Ryan Jenkins played Table Tennis until the third round in both the singles and doubles events and in the quarter finals of the team event.

Current Cardiff Met student Mica Moore - Wales' 7th Final Women's 4 x 100m and new national record holder – was joined by several past students and athletes from Cardiff Met, who also enjoyed tremendous success.

Students and Alumni

Aled Davies (Wales) Silver Medal F42 Discus

Brett Morse (Wales) 5th Discus Final

Lee Doran (Wales) 8th Javelin Final

Katy Sealy (Belize) 9th Heptathlon & new national record

Curtis Matthews (Wales) 10th Decathlon & new personal best.

Chris Gowell (Wales) 10th 1500m Final

Dai Greene (Wales) 10th 400m Hurdles Final

Tom Parsons (England) 13th High Jump Final

Joe Thomas (Wales) 13th 800m

Adam Bitchell (Wales) 15th 10000m & new personal best

David Bishop (Scotland) 15th 1500m

Ryan Spencer-Jones (Wales) 17th Shot Put

Henrietta Paxton (Scotland) Pole vault Final

Tim Abeyie (Ghana) 100m Heats

Mica Moore (Wales) Women's 4x100m Relay

Michaela Breeze (Wales) Bronze Medal Women's 58kg Weightlifting

Nicholas Strange (Wales) Badminton

Suzy Drane (Wales) Netball

Cara Lea Moseley (Wales) Netball

Bethan Dyke (Wales) Netball

Nic James (Wales) Netball

Steph Myddleton (Wales) Netball

Kyra Jones (Wales) Netball

Lee Williams (Wales) Rugby 7's

Anthony Lopez (Trinidad and Tobago) Rugby 7's

Dan Bibby (England) Rugby 7's

Liam Brignall (Wales) Men's Hockey

Abigail Welsford (Wales) Women's Hockey

Jo Westwood (Wales) Women's Hockey

Katrin Budd (Wales) Women's Hockey

Ria Male (Wales) Women's Hockey

Peter Creed (Wales) Squash

Ryan Jenkins (Wales) Table Tennis

Ieuan Lloyd (Wales) Swimming

Craig Ewers (Wales) Judo

Katy Sealy (Belize) Women's Heptathlon