Successful Welsh Junior Championships for the Archers

​20/02/2017

​Aimee Callow

Cardiff Met’s Archers Athletics Club recently walked away with 10 golds, eight silvers and nine bronzes at the Welsh Athletics Junior Championships at the National Indoor Athletics Centre (NIAC).

The stand out performance went to Aimee Callow who stormed to victory in the 800m (U15G) in a championship-best performance of 2:16.41, beating the previous record by over three seconds.

Aimee again showed her class in the following day’s Gwent League Cross Country match, winning the U15 girls’ race and setting herself up to take the individual league title in Pembrey Park in March. 

The U17s performed exceptionally well at the junior championships too. Athletes in this age group won 17 medals alone, showing the development the club is making in the older junior age groups.

Tirion Evans and Mark Mellor won their pole vault competitions – jumping 3.30m and 3.80m respectively.

Grace Morgan was just over a tenth of a second outside the championship-best performance in the 60m hurdles, winning in 8.88 seconds.

James Penrose and Nia Riley, both sprinted to victory on the home straight to take the titles in the 800m, running 2:02.11 and 2:17.14 respectively.

Chinua Ebereonwu found some form in the high jump to take the title with a leap of 1.75m and Emily Thomas won the long jump with a jump of 5.30m.

Other gold medallists include U15 girl, Caitlyn Mapps, who is starting to find some form again in the long jump with a leap of 5.13m. A leap of 1.37m was enough for first year U13, Sophie Lisk to take a fantastic victory in the high jump.

Archers Athletics Club medallists at the Welsh Junior Championships:

Gold: Sophie Lisk (U13G) High Jump; Emily Thomas (U17W) Long Jump; Tirion Evans (U17W) Pole Vault; Chinua Ebereonwu (U17M) High Jump; Nia Riley (U17W) 800m; James Penrose (U17M) 800m; Grace Morgan (U17W) 60m Hurdles; Aimee Callow (U15G) 800m CBP; Caitlyn Mapps, (U15G) Long Jump; Mark Mellor (U17M) Pole Vault

Silver: Rhys Bowen (U13B) 1500m; James Penrose (U17W) 1500m; Grace Morgan (U17W) Long Jump; Dan Murathodzic (U17W) 60m Hurdles; Emma Martin (U17W) 60m Hurdles; Christopher Thompson (U17M) Pole vault; Oliver Kirkham (U13B) Long Jump; Emily Thomas (U17W) Triple Jump

Bronze: Nia Riley (U17W) 1500m; Ryan Clark (U13B) High Jump: Dan Murathodzic (U17M) Long Jump; Gibril Carlisle (U15B) High Jump; Chinua Ebereonwu (U17M) 60m Hurdles; Sophie Lisk 60m Hurdles; Elina Dineen (U15G) Long Jump; Sam Maullin-Davies (U17M) Triple Jump; Joseph Jones (U20M) Pole Vault

For more information about the Archers Athletics Club please visit their webpage: http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/about/sport/childrens/athletics/Pages/default.aspx