About us


EUREKA People

EUREKA People

English only eureka.png

Key Investigators

  1. Professor Jon Platts, Dean, Cardiff School of Technologies
  2. Dr Esyin Chew, Reader in Robotics & Educational Technologies, Cardiff School of Technologies
  3. Dr Wai-keung Fung, Senior Lecturer, Cardiff School of Technologies
  4. Nigel Jones, Senior Lecturer, Cardiff School of Technologies
  5. Dr Shadan Khan Khattak, Senior Lecturer, Cardiff School of Technologies
  6. Dr Simon Thorne, Senior Lecturer, Cardiff School of Technologies
  7. Dr Sia Chow Siing, Senior Lecturer in Data Science, Cardiff School of Technologies
  8. Dr Mike Lakoju, Senior Lecturer, Cardif Schoolf of Technologies
  9. Dr Barry Bentley, Senior Lecturer, Cardiff School of Technologies
  10. Dr Thanuja Mallikarachchi, Lecturer, Cardiff School of Technologies
  11. Dr Wenshu Zhang, Lecturer, Cardiff School of Technologies
  12. Dr Khalifa Ahmed, Lecturer, Cardiff School of Technologies

Associate Members

  1. Catherine Tryfona, Associate Deans of Partnership, Head of Department of Applied Computing and Engineering, Cardiff School of Technologies
  2. Dr Fiona Carroll, Senior Lecturer, Cardiff School of Technologies
  3. Dr Pengcheng Liu, Academic Associate, Cardiff School of Technologies, Lecturer, York University
  4. Dr Kaseem Olorisade, Senior Lecturer, Cardiff School of Technologies
  5. Dr Jasim M Uddin, Lecturer, Cardiff School of Technologies
  6. Lisa Fenn, PGCE Programme Director, Senior Lecturer in PGCE Primary and Early Year, Cardiff School of Education
  7. Dr Emmet McLoughlin, Lecturer in Tourism and Event Management, Cardiff School of Management
  8. Dr Katarzyna Minor, Lecturer in Hospitality Management, Cardiff School of Management
  9. Ellie Bevan, First Campus Manager, Cardiff Metropolitan University 
  10. Dr Fan Zhang, Sustainable Environment Research Centre (SERC), Univercity of South Wales

Current Fellows, Researchers and Interns 

  1. David Shuyang Hu, Associate Tutor & PhD, Cardiff School of Technologies
  2. Jack Jiaji Yang, Associate Tutor & PhD
  3. Joel Pinney, Associate Tutor & PhD
  4. Sarah-May Mcvey, Associate Tutor & PhD
  5. Yinglun Huang, MSc
  6. Senal Rashanta Dharmasiri Jayatilaka Mudiyanselage, MSc
  7. Pawr Dip, MSc
  8. Vincent Moses Muzuva, MSc
  9. Linh Thuy Dong, MBA
  10. Kehinde Ademola Omobomi, MSc
  11. Jesse Sigalov, MSc (Lead Programmer at OptiMusic Ltd.)
  12. Parastoo Porhonar, BSc
  13. Aveen Najm, BSc
  14. Zyad Reda Shihabeldeen Mohammad: HexaPod: DIY Robotic Kit for education, BSc
  15. William John Rhys Thomas, BSc
  16. Joshua Scott Coles, BSc

Previous Interns who graduated

  1. Michelle Mei-Hsuan Lee (Graduate of MSc in Computer Science, Cardiff University, 2020)
  2. Jayesh Saini (MBA, 2020)
  3. Aaron Joseph Smith (BSc in Computer Science, 2020)
  4. Eliza Ioana Georgescu(BSc in Software Engineering, 2020)
  5. Pawr Dip (BSc incomputer Science, 2020
  6. Vincent Moses Muzuva (BSc in Computer Science, 2020)
  7. Victor Deji Emmanuel (BSc in Business Information System, 2020)
  8. Jack Dabrowski, (BSc in Computer Science, 2020)
  9. Junliang Liu (MSc in data Science, 2018/2019)
  10. Junbo Qi (MSc Information Technology Management, 2020)
  11. Holly Jiya Zhao (MSc in data Science, 2020)
  12. Corrine Ngandu, Graduated (MSc Information Technology Management, 2018/2019)
  13. Cairen Carol, Graduated (MSc Information Technology Management, 2018/2019)
  14. Alberto Campuzano (BSc in Computer Science, 2019)
  15. Fiona Li, Graduated as the Best Student of the academic year 2017/2018 (MSc in Data Science)George Henry Chester Burns, Graduated as one of the best Dissertation titled: Service Robots in the Automobile Salesperson Profession (BSc in Computing) - 2018
  16. Ervin Visitacion (BSc in Computer Science): Autonomous traffic light and vehicle - 2018
  17. Stuart Hartley, BSc in Computer Science, Cardiff School of Technologies - 2017
  18. Eleanor Walsh (Pre-U internship) - 2019
  19. Shiqi Lin (Pre-U internship) - 2019
Met english eureka.png



Back to EUREKA Robotics Centre Homepage